Contest Rules and Regulation for CKNI, 91.9 The Bend, Acadia Broadcasting Limited

 

General Contest Rules and Regulations (Edited, February 26, 2016)

**By participating in a contest all persons are deemed to have read and to have accepted these General Contest Rules and Regulations, and Acadia Broadcasting Limited’s Terms of Use/Privacy Policy.  In these rules and regulations, references to CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND includes the station owner, Acadia Broadcasting Limited.

CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND has the right to apply additional rules and regulations to specific contests. In the event that any additional contest rules and regulations for a specific contest differ from the following General Contest Rules and Regulations, the specific contest rules and regulations for that contest will take precedence.

Pick Up Info

What should I bring?

CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND reserves the right to ask contest winners to provide adequate identification in order to claim any prize won through CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND (valid driver's license, passport, or other government ID).

 No Substitutions; Cannot exchange prize.

The prize(s) must be accepted as awarded. No substitutions, or exchanges. An alternate prize of equal or greater value due to unforeseen circumstances, may be awarded in CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND’s discretion. Where a prize includes tickets or admission to any event, CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND is not responsible for replacing tickets in the event of cancellations as a result of weather, promoter,  performer, or other reasons beyond our control.

How long do I have to pick up my prize?

Prizes must be claimed within 30 days of winning unless otherwise noted in the specific contest rules. Certain prizes, such as concert, or show tickets may not be available immediately following the completion of the contest. CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND will use best efforts to ensure that they will be available one week prior to the event. 

In the event a winner chooses not to accept a prize or the prize is not claimed within the 30 day period, the winner forfeits any and all claims to the prize.

 How old do I have to be to claim my prize?

To claim a prize you must be at least 19 years of age. If the winner of a prize is under the age of 19, unless otherwise stated, a parent or guardian must accompany the winner to collect the prize with a piece of government photo ID belonging to the winner.

 Where do I collect my prize?

Prizes can be claimed any time after being won, unless stipulated otherwise, by visiting CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND, 1600 Main Street, Moncton, New Brunswick during our office hours: Monday to Friday 9AM- 5PM, except when the office is closed due to statutory holidays. CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND cannot be responsible for mailing prizes.

In the event there is an off-site opportunity to claim your prize, (for example: ticket pick-up at venue, broadcasting on-location with prizing element) or in the case of a grand prize draw event you must bring with you a piece of ID.  Off-site prize claim will only be offered by the station when it deems it necessary or appropriate. There will be no arrangements to pick up prizes off-site unless organized initially by CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND. 

If you are unable to pick up your own prize due to unforeseen circumstance you may send a proxy in your place however it must be cleared with CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND station manager or promotions manager prior to pick up. 

 General Rules and Regulations

 Eligibility:

Unless otherwise provided in any additional rules applicable to a specific Contests, the Contest is open to all legal residents of New Brunswick, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island who have reached the age of 14, as of the Contest Start Date who have a CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND Swag Tag. Employees of the CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND, its parent company, affiliates, subsidiaries, distributors, sales representatives, advertising and promotion agencies, agents, or any entity that the Contest Sponsor contracts with specific to this Contest, and members of their immediate families are not eligible to participate or win the Contest. 

To participate in Swag Tag contests the entrants must have filled out a registration unless stated otherwise in the specific contest rules. Each individual must use their own personal Swag Tag to participate in a contest or promotion. Qualifying or participating using a membership which is not your own is not acceptable and will result in disqualification from the contest. 

 There is no purchase necessary to enter the contest.

 

 

When can I participate again?

In order to provide opportunities for other individuals to win, CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND excludes winners from participation in future contests for certain time periods. 

Prize Value

Period

Under $500 with Swag Tag

30 days

Under $500

30 days

Over $500

One year

 

An individual who wins a prize valued at $500 or under with their Swag Tag, cannot win with their Swag Tag for 30 days. That winner may win a prize or qualify for a prize before the 30 days, so long as the contest does NOT require your Swag Tag. An individual who wins a prize valued at $500 or under without the use of a swag tag cannot win for another 30 days.  If an individual wins a prize valued at over $500, neither than winner or anyone else in their household can win a prize for one year.

  

 

General Contest Rules

1. CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND reserves the right in its discretion to reject any entry that is not legible, not fully completed with all required information or not submitted and received in accordance with these Rules during the Contest Period. CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND is not responsible for late, misdirected, delayed, incomplete or incompatible Entries (all of which are void).

 2. Copies of these rules and regulations are available free to the public at CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND, 220-1600 Main Street, Moncton, New Brunswick during regular office hours: Monday to Friday 9AM- 5PM, except statutory holidays. They can also be found on our website at 919thebend.ca

 3. Odds of winning a prize depends on the number of entries received during the contest period.

 4. CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND reserves the right to use the name, likeness, entry letter, photo, and/ or recorded voice of any participant of any contest for promotional purposes without providing compensation for doing so and by participating, a participant consents to such use.

 5.  All entries become the property of CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND. Contests are subject to all applicable federal, provincial and municipal laws. The decisions of CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND with respect to all aspects of a Contest are final and binding on all entrants without right of appeal, including, without limitation, any decisions regarding the eligibility/disqualification of entries and/or entrants.

6.  All winners will be required to: (a) correctly answer a mathematical skill-testing question un assisted by electronics and sign a release form, which (among other things): (i) confirm compliance with these Rules; (ii) acknowledge acceptance of the Prize (as awarded); (iii) provide a release to CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND, its parent company, affiliates, subsidiaries, distributors, sales representatives, advertising and promotion agencies, agents and each of their respective officers, directors, agents, representatives, successors and assigns.

7. Participants agree to indemnify and hold forever harmless CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND, participating sponsors, employees, and affiliates for any injuries, accidents, and misfortunes, including death, which arise from participating in any contest and/ or acceptance of the prize. Participants have entered the contest at their own risk, and agree to hold nobody responsible for injuries or misfortune with regards to participation.

8. Winners shall be responsible for all costs and expenses not explicitly stated to form part of the prize, including but not limited to taxes, fees, insurance, and gratuities.  

9. CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND does not assume any responsibility for technical malfunctions, human or technical error, delayed or incomprehensible data or transmissions, incorrect capture of entry information, or failures of any telephone or computer line or network, computer equipment, or software.

10. Where the prize includes travel, the prize winner must ensure that he/she and his/her companion have all the necessary travel documents, including passport, required to travel to the destination on the dates specified in the prize description. CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND can not be held responsible for a winner not having the required travel documents.

11.  CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND reserves the right to amend, suspend or cancel a contest or disqualify any participant if, in the stations sole opinion, due to fraud, technical failures, or human errors, the contest can not be held as originally planned by the station and associated sponsors.

12.  The following actions are prohibited and will result in automatic disqualification from a Contest: (1) using any method that artificially increases odds of winning; (2) non-compliance with these Rules; and (3) any other act which CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND determines in its sole discretion, jeopardizes the integrity or proper conduct of the Contest.

13. In the event of any discrepancy or inconsistency between these general rules and regulations and any specific rules pertaining to a particular contest, the specific contests rules shall prevail, govern, and control. CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND has the exclusive right to interpret these rules and regulations and its interpretations and any decisions made by it under these rules and regulations are final and binding on all participants. CKNI, 91.9 THE BEND reserves the right to supplement or change contest rules at any time.

 14. If a promotion is featured on a social media network there will be specific online contest rules applicable.

 

 

 

 

LEGAL TERMS OF USE / PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 2014

Legal Terms of Use

This website 919thebend.ca is provided by Acadia Broadcasting Limited ("Acadia Broadcasting"), located at 53 King Street 3rd Floor E2L 1G4 Saint John NB.

 

Your access to and continued use of this Site constitutes your acceptance of and compliance with the following terms and conditions (the "Terms"). If you access and use this site or any of the services provided on the site, you accept and agree to be bound by and comply with these terms. 

 

Changes may be made to the Terms at any time without notice by updating this posting.  You agree to review the Terms regularly and your continued access or use of the Site will mean that you agree to any changes.  The Terms are to be read by you together with any other or additional terms, conditions or disclaimers (including age requirements) provided in other pages of the Site. In the event of conflicts, the terms provided in the other pages of the Site shall govern to the extent of such conflict but no further.

 

The information, material, data, services and content provided in the pages of the Site (the "Information"), may be changed at any time without notice.

 

No Advice or Warranties

 

Acadia Broadcasting has taken all reasonable efforts to ensure that the Information is reliable when posted.  However, Acadia Broadcasting does not guarantee the quality, accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the Information provided.  Acadia Broadcasting assumes no obligation to update the Information or advise on further developments concerning topics mentioned.  Acadia Broadcasting does not represent or warrant that the Site will be error-free.

 

The Site and the Information are provided on an " as is, where is" basis and none of Acadia Broadcasting nor its affiliates, subsidiaries, officers, directors, employees or agents make any express or implied warranties, representations, endorsements or conditions with respect thereto, including without limitation, warranties as to merchantability, operation, non-infringement, usefulness, completeness, accuracy, currentness, reliability and fitness for a particular purpose.

 

Acadia Broadcasting and its affiliates, subsidiaries, officers, directors, employees or agents do not represent or warrant that access to the Site will be uninterrupted, that there will be no delays, failures, errors or omissions or loss of transmitted information, that no viruses or other contaminating or destructive properties will be transmitted or that no damage will occur to your computer system.  You have sole responsibility for adequate protection and backup of data and/or equipment and to take reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses or other destructive properties.

 

Trade-Marks and Copyrights

 

Certain names, words, titles, phrases, logos, icons, graphics or designs or other content in the pages of the Site are trade names or trade-marks owned by Acadia Broadcasting Limited or its associated or affiliated entities, or trade names or trade-marks licensed to them.  The display of trade-marks and trade names on pages at the Site does not imply that a license of any kind has been granted to anyone else.  The Information is for your personal use only.  Any unauthorized downloading, re-transmission, or other copying or modification of trade-marks and/or the contents of the Site may be a violation of any federal or other law that may apply to trade-marks and/or copyrights and could subject the copier to legal action.  The Information is protected under the copyright laws of Canada and other countries.  Unless otherwise authorized, no one has permission to copy, redistribute, reproduce, republish, store in any medium, re-transmit, modify, alter or make public or commercial use of, in any form, the Information.

 

No Solicitation

 

No part of the Site should be taken to constitute an offer or solicitation to buy or sell products, services or information to anyone in any jurisdiction in which an offer or solicitation is not authorized or cannot legally be made or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make an offer or solicitation. Some products, services or other Information mentioned on the Site may only be available in certain areas or jurisdictions. 

 

The terms and conditions applicable to any product, service or other Information will be those determined at the time of provision of the product, service or Information.  Please be aware of the laws of your jurisdiction or that otherwise apply to you in relation to any of the matters described in the Site.  If you choose to access the Site from outside of Canada, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local, national or international laws.  You may not use or export or re-export the Information or any copy or adaptation in violation of any applicable laws or regulations, including export laws and regulations of Canada in force from time to time.

 

No Endorsement

 

Links from or to web sites outside the Site are meant for convenience only.  Acadia Broadcasting is in no way acting as a publisher or disseminator of any information or material contained on any other sites and does not review, endorse, approve or control and is not responsible for the accuracy or appropriateness of any sites linked from or to the Site, the content of those sites, the third parties named therein, or their products and services.  A link to another site should not be construed to mean that Acadia Broadcasting is affiliated or associate with any other site, or is legally authorized to use any trade-mark, trade name, logo or copyrighted symbol that may be reflected in the link or the description of the link to such other sites.  Linking to any other site is at your sole risk and Acadia Broadcasting will not be responsible or liable for any damages in connection with linking.  Links to downloadable software sites are meant for convenience only and Acadia Broadcasting is not responsible or liable for any difficulties or consequences associated with downloading software.  Use of any downloaded software is governed by the terms of the license agreement, if any, which accompanies or is provided with the software.

 

No endorsement or approval of any third parties or their advice, opinions, information, products or services is expressed or implied by the Site or any Information.

 

Prohibited Uses

 Without limitation to any other rights of Acadia Broadcasting to limit or prohibit uses of the Site, you agree not to use our Site or any services or Information to link to, post, transmit or distribute any content which is obscene, profane, defamatory, libellous, slanderous, fraudulent, deceptive, threatening, intimidating, pornographic, harassing, abusive, hateful, racially or ethnically offensive, encourages or assists conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, could result in civil liability or is otherwise objectionable, offensive, inappropriate or unlawful. 

 

You agree not to use our Site or any services or Information to link to, post, transmit or distribute any content which (i) contains advertisements, (ii) is a protected trade-mark, trade name, logo or copyrighted symbol, or (iii) contains computer viruses, ransomware, worms, trojan horses, rootkits, keyloggers, dialers, spyware, adware, malicious browser helper objects, rogue security software or any other malicious programs, software or malware. 

 

You agree not to impersonate another person in your use of the Site or in sending any e-mail or other communication to an address listed on the Site.

You agree not to use our Site or the Information to incite hatred, harm minors or invade another person's privacy.

 

You agree not to use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site or any account on the Site.  You may not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on Acadia Broadcasting's Site infrastructure. 

 

Reservation of Rights

 

Without limitation to any other rights of Acadia Broadcasting, Acadia Broadcasting reserves the right to suspend or prohibit any person from using our Site and any or all of the Information. 

 

Acadia Broadcasting reserves the right (but without any obligation) to monitor our Site at any time and remove any post or information which, in Acadia Broadcasting's sole opinion, is deemed to be inappropriate or not comply with these Terms without prior notice.

 

Acadia Broadcasting reserves the right (but without any obligation) to remove any post or information which, in Acadia Broadcasting's sole opinion, is deemed to be meant for commercial or promotional uses.

 

Minors

 

Acadia Broadcasting encourages any person under the age of eighteen to seek the consent of his or her parent(s) or guardian(s) before using the Site.  It is the responsibility of the parent(s) or guardian(s) of any person under the age of eighteen to grant him or her permission or authorization to use the Site and to monitor his or her conduct, access, and use of the Site.

 

No Liability

 

You will indemnify and hold harmless Acadia Broadcasting and its affiliates, subsidiaries, officers, directors, employees or agents against any and all claims and legal expenses arising from your breach of these Terms.

 

Acadia broadcasting is not responsible for and will not be liable to you or anyone else for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, exemplary or punitive damages or any other damages whatsoever arising out of or in connection with your use of or inability to use the site or the information, or any action or decision made by you in reliance on the site or the information, or any use or reproduction of the site or the information, or portion thereof, even if Acadia Broadcasting has been advised of the possibility of these damages.

 

Conformance with Law

 

You agree that when using our Site or Information you are subject to, and that your use of the Site and the Information shall not violate any, applicable local, national or international law, including without limitation any regulations having force of law.

 

 

 

 

Electronic Mail

 

The Internet is not a secure medium and privacy and integrity of internet transmissions cannot be ensured.  Any unprotected transmission over the internet, including without limitation electronic mail, is not confidential and subject to possible interception, loss, alteration or forgery.  Acadia Broadcasting is not responsible for and will not be liable to you or anyone else for any damages whatsoever arising out of or in connection with the transmission of confidential information by email or otherwise over the internet to Acadia Broadcasting, or from Acadia Broadcasting to you or a third party which you expressly or implicitly authorize Acadia Broadcasting to make. 

 

Passwords

 

Any password or right given to a user of the Site is not transferable.  You may not disclose or share password(s), make use of any other person's password(s), provide password(s) to any third parties or use your password(s) for any unauthorized purpose.

 

Jurisdiction

 

The Site is administered by Acadia Broadcasting from its offices in New Brunswick, Canada.  The laws of the Province of New Brunswick and the laws of Canada applicable therein shall govern as to the interpretation, validity and effect of this agreement notwithstanding any conflict of laws provisions or your domicile, residence or physical location.  All disputes, controversies or claims arising out of or in connection with the Site shall be submitted to and be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of New Brunswick. You submit and attorn to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of New Brunswick to finally adjudicate or determine any suit, action or proceeding arising out of or in connection with the Site.

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

Policy Statement

 

Acadia Broadcasting recognizes the importance of an individual's right to privacy. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with law. Acadia Broadcasting also recognizes the important principles for the protection of personal information in respect of commercial activity, as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

 

Personal Information

 

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

 

How Information is Collected

 

At this Site, the only personal information we collect is the information voluntarily supplied by you if you contact Acadia Broadcasting either by sending us an e-mail message or by completing and submitting one of the forms contained on this Site.  There may be occasions where specific personal information is requested before you can enter certain sections of the Site. For example, registration is needed to enter a contest site or to participate in any online forum.

 

When you access the Internet, the computers that host web sites you visit ("web servers") automatically receive some anonymous information. This ''usage data" may include a record of which pages a web browser has visited. Acadia Broadcasting servers receive usage data when customers visit the Site, and when Acadia Broadcasting users visit other sites as well.  Acadia Broadcasting may use usage data to provide advertising about goods and services that may be of interest to Acadia Broadcasting customers, or to provide customized features and services. Acadia Broadcasting will not use information about your activities on the Internet together with any personal information without your consent.

 

Acadia Broadcasting and its advertisers may use various kinds of software devices to collect information about Internet use. Small files called "cookies" may be attached to your web browser. These files identify your browser and save information such as passwords so that web sites can recognize you. You can set your browser to disable cookies, but some Acadia Broadcasting sites (and other web sites) may not work properly if you do this.

 

In addition, on some web sites, Acadia Broadcasting Limited and its advertisers may use small bits of code called "one-pixel gifs," or "clear gifs" embedded in some web pages, to make cookies more effective.  Acadia Broadcasting will not associate the information these software devices collect with your name or e-mail address.

 

Use of Your Information

 

By using our Site you grant Acadia Broadcasting the right to use for promotional purposes, without providing compensation to you for doing so, any information such as name, likeness, photo, recorded voice, and/ or other similar content which is posted, transmitted or distributed on any Internet forum, social media, message board, discussion site, comments section or other similar function that allows you to post, transmit or distribute such information publically on this Site about Acadia Broadcasting, its stations, or this site.

 

Acadia Broadcasting will not read or disclose to third parties private e-mail communications that are transmitted using Acadia Broadcasting services except as required to operate the Site or as otherwise authorized or required by applicable law.

 

Acadia Broadcasting has implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorized access or improper use, and we will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available. We take reasonable precautions to keep the information that we collect through this Site secure, including organizational, physical and electronic precautions. However, no communication over the Internet is fully secure. Consequently, Acadia Broadcasting cannot guarantee the security or confidentiality of information that you transmit to any of our personnel.

 

Acadia Broadcasting will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any personal information derived from the registration for or use of an Acadia Broadcasting online service, including names and addresses, without the consent of the such person (except as required by court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process or in the case of imminent physical harm to the customer or others). When Acadia Broadcasting uses other agents, contractors or companies to perform services on its behalf, Acadia Broadcasting will ensure that the company protects your personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Advertising

 

Acadia Broadcasting uses advertising companies to deliver advertisements on the Site. The advertising companies may also receive some anonymous information about advertisement viewing by Internet users on the Site and other Internet sites. This information may be associated with a customer's web browser, but cannot be associated with a name or e-mail address without the customer's permission. This means that advertising companies may know where your computer goes on the Internet, but they don't know who you are unless you tell them. Acadia Broadcasting does not supply personal information to advertising companies or to individual advertisers or other third parties.  If you go to another web site, including an advertiser's web site (for example by clicking on an advertisement), and request information or enter a contest, be aware that you may be authorizing another company, including an advertising company, to use information you supply.

 

Improper Conduct

 

Acadia Broadcasting may also use personal information to investigate and help prevent potentially unlawful activity or activity that threatens the network or otherwise violates the Terms of use for the Site. 

 

Customer Concerns

 

If you are a consumer with concerns about the Acadia Broadcasting online Privacy Policy or its implementation you may contact us by email at [email protected].